YPEC 2021 Results


CLP Best Innovation Award

「The Caneural」- Hong Kong Institute of Vocational Education (Haking Wong)

ARUP Best Innovation Award

「The AutoClean」- The University of Hong Kong

HK Electric Best Innovation Award

「Pathogen Prediction Modeling」- Arup & City University of Hong Kong

Secondary School Section

Champion:「Watch Your Back」- HKTA The Yuen Yuen Institute No.3 Secondary School

1st Runner Up:「Driver Drowsiness Detection System」- Heung To Secondary School (Tseung Kwan O)

2nd Runner Up:「Passengers Redirection Monitoring System」- LIU PO SHAN MEMORIAL COLLEGE

Merit Award: 「Kombuchas from tannin-rich fruit skins as bio-disposables」- Carmel Pak U Secondary School and「Forma-Rid Chitosan Gel」- Carmel Pak U Secondary School

Sub Degree Section

Champion:「Intellectual Traffic Monitoring and Analysis Platform」 – Hong Kong Institute of Vocational Education (Tsing Yi)

1st Runner Up:「The Caneural」 – Hong Kong Institute of Vocational Education (Haking Wong)

2nd Runner Up:「AI Presentation Training System」 – Hong Kong Institute of Vocational Education (Sha Tin Campus)

Undergraduate Section

Champion:「AlGreen」- HKUST

1st Runner Up:「mindAId」- The Hong Kong University of Science and Technology

2nd Runner Up:「Project Devum」- The Hong Kong Polytechnic University

Postgraduate Section

Champion:「Development of Thin Thermal Ground Planes for Electronic Cooling」- The Hong Kong University of Science and Technology

1st Runner Up:「A Novel Energy-free and Environment-friendly Passive Radiative Cooling Paint for Building Energy Saving and Decarbonisation」- City University of Hong Kong

2nd Runner Up:「A Method for Online Auditory Assessment and Therapy on Pattern Recognition under COVID-19 Pandemic」- The Hong Kong Polytechnic University

Open Section

Champion:「Pathogen Prediction Modeling」- Arup & City University of Hong Kong

1st Runner Up:「Smart Air Quality (SAQ) Monitoring System」- MTR Corporation Limited

2nd Runner Up:「Application of the Concept of Digital Twin in Enhanced Design of Thermal Management in Existing Data Centres」- Electrical and Mechanical Services Department, HKSAR Government

Best Participation Award

Carmel Pak U Secondary School

My Favourite Poster Award

「Watch Your Back」- HKTA The Yuen Yuen Institute No.3 Secondary School

My Favourite Pitching Award

「AI Presentation Training System」- Hong Kong Institute of Vocational Education (Sha Tin Campus) and 「Project Devum」- The Hong Kong Polytechnic University