YPEC 2020 Results


CLP Best Innovation Award

「Parkinson’s Disease Tester」- Heung To Secondary School(Tseung Kwan O)

WSP Best Innovation Award

「A Chinese Character Training Mobile Application for Dyslexia Children through Machine Learning and Augmented Reality」- The Open University of Hong Kong

HK Electric Best Innovation Award

「Sustainable Energy: Energy storage and thermal management of solar cells via Phase Change Materials」- Hong Kong University of Science and Technology

Secondary School Section
Champion:「INCIPE Development Kit (EDU Edition)」- Cheung Sha Wan Catholic Secondary School, Po Leung Kuk Lo Kit Sing (1983) College, CCC Heep Woh College
1st Runner Up:「Health Protect Helmet (HPH)」- Shun Tak Fraternal Association Seaward Woo College
2nd Runner Up:「Smart Toilet」- Lai King Catholic Secondary School
Merit Award: 「StandFit」- St. Stephen’s Girls’ College and「MAGNET-ficent skateboards」 – Marymount Secondary School

Sub Degree Section
Champion:「All Screens」 – Hong Kong Institute of Vocational Education (Lee Wai Lee)
1st Runner Up:「A.I. based Smart Crossroad」 – Hong Kong Institute of Vocational Education (Tsing Yi Campus)
2nd Runner Up:「Smart Baby Sitter」 – IVE (Haking Wong)

Undergraduate Section
Champion:「Train Data Analysis for Mass Transit Railway (MTR)」 – University of Hong Kong
1st Runner Up:「Azumos: A Smart Adaptive Facade System」- The University of Hong Kong
2nd Runner Up:「Bloomfuel」- The Hong Kong University of Science and Technology

Postgraduate Section
Champion:「Sustainable Energy: Energy storage and thermal management of solar cells via Phase Change Materials」- Hong Kong University of Science and Technology
1st Runner Up:「The Sustainable Future is Redox Flow Battery-Powered」- The Hong Kong University of Science and Technology
2nd Runner Up:「A Novel COVID-19 Quarantine Directive: Optimized Dynamic Geofencing」- Department of Electrical Engineering, City University of Hong Kong

Open Section
Champion:「Automatic Relay Monitoring Application (ARMA) with IoT LoRa Communication」- MTR Corporation Limited
1st Runner Up:「Detection of Rail Corrugation By Means of Supervised Machine Learning Technology」- MTR Corporation Ltd.
2nd Runner Up:「Self-ventilation system for odor & infection control in aircraft toilets」- WSP (Asia) Limited

Best Participation Award
Liu Po Shan Memorial College

Lai King Catholic Secondary School

Heung To Secondary School (Tseung Kwan O)

My Favourite Booth Award
「Azumos: A Smart Adaptive Facade System」- The University of Hong Kong

My Favourite Poster Award
「Island in Blue」- WSP (Asia) Limited

My Favourite Pitching Award

「Island in Blue」- WSP (Asia) Limited

「StandFit」- St. Stephen’s Girls’ College